Uploaded by User44403

Contoh analisis test pilihan ganda bahasa inggris

advertisement
PEMERINTAH KABUPATEN INDRAMAYU
DINAS PENDIDIKAN
MGMP SMP KAB. INDRAMAYU
PENILAIAN AKHIR TAHUN
TAHUN PELAJARAN 2018/2019
LEMBAR SOAL
Mata Pelajaran
Satuan Pendidikan
Kelas/Semester
Hari dan Tanggal
Waktu
:
:
:
:
:
Bahasa Inggris
SMP
VII/Genap
Sabtu, 18 Mei 2019
07.30 – 09.30 WIB
Petunjuk Umum :
1. Perhatikan dan ikuti petunjuk pengisian Lembar Jawaban yang disediakan;
2. Periksa dan bacalah soal-soal sebelum Anda menjawab;
3. Laporkan kepada pengawas kalau terdapat tulisan yang kurang jelas, rusak, atau jumlah soal kurang;
4. Dahulukan mengerjakan soal-soal yang Anda anggap mudah;
5. Pilihlah salah satu jawaban yang benar dengan menghitamkan bulatan jawaban;
6. Apabila Anda ingin memperbaiki/mengganti jawaban, bersihkan jawaban semula dengan penghapus
sampai bersih, kemudian hitamkan bulatan jawaban yang menurut Anda benar;
7. Periksalah seluruh jawaban Anda sebelum diserahkan kepada pengawas.
I.
Choose A, B, C, or D for the correct answer.


The following Test Direction is incomplete.
It should give a clear explanation by changing it into “Choose A, B, C, or D for the Correct
Answer by blackens the corresponding letter on your answer sheet.”
Sita
Dini
Sita
Andri
Sita
1.
: Look at the giraffes. They have curly eyelashes.
: Yes, they do. Their eyelashes are adorable.
: And look at the zebras. They have black and white stripes on their bodies.
: Guys, do you know that each zebra has different pattern?
: They do? That’s very interesting!
What do they say about the animals?
A. Sita says that giraffes have curly eyelashes
B. Andri says that each zebra has the same pattern
C. Sita says that giraffes have black and white stripes
D. Dini says that zebras have curly eyelashes
Answer: A





The direction for questions number 1 to 2 is incomplete.
It should give a direction, such as “Read the dialog and answer question number 1 to 2”.
The Stem is a question. It asks about what they say about the animals.
The Distractors are reasonably attractive and plausible.
The Correct Answer has the same length with the three distractors.
Source of the Test: https://www.didno76.com/2019/05/soal-dan-kunci-jawaban-pat-big-7.html
2.
“Their eyelashes are adorable.” What is the synonym of the underlined word?
A. Ugly
B. Awful
C. Beautiful
D. Bad
Answer: C
 The Stem is a question. It is clear and asks about the synonym of the underlined word.
 The Distractors are not reasonably attractive and plausible. They show a negative meaning
while the correct answer shows a positive meaning.
 The Correct Answer does not have the same length with the three distractors. They contradict
with all the distractors and it makes the correct answer easy to find.
 All the options should use lowercase in the beginning of each words instead capital letter.
The text is for no 3-6
THIS IS MY HOUSE
Hello! My name is a Andri and this is my house. My house is a quite big. It has got two
floors; a ground floor and a first floor. It has also got an attic and a basement. On the ground floor
there is the hall, the kitchen, a pantry, the living room, a big dining room and a toilet. On the first
floor there are three bedrooms, one bathroom and a big corridor. My bedroom is between my parents’
bedroom and the bathroom. My sister’s bedroom is in front of mine.
I love my bedroom, but I also like the attic. In the attic I keep some of my books and my
old toys. I like to spend my time there because it is very spacious and there is a big sofa there where I
sometimes take a nap.
In the basement is where we keep the washing machine, the drying machine and old stuff. At the
back of the house there is also the garage, where my parents park the family car, and a lovely garden,
with many green spaces, flowers. Two swings and a small swimming pool. I love my house. It’s very
comfortable and cozy.
3.
How many floors are there?
A. There are two floors
B. There is one floor
Answer: A
C. There are two ground floors
D. There are three floors
 The Test Direction for question number 3-6 is clear.
 The Stem is a question. It asks about how many floors are there based on the text. It is clear.
 All the options should not use ‘there are’. It based on the principle of the stem to avoid the
repetition.
 The Distractors are reasonably attractive and plausible.
 The Correct Answer has the same length with the three distractors.
4.
Where is the living room?
A. On the first floor
B. On the basement
Answer: C
C. On the ground floor
D. On the second floor
 The stem is a question. It is clear and asks about where is the living room.
 The Distractors are reasonably attractive and plausible.
 The Correct Answer has the same length with the three distractors.
5.
Why does he like to be in the attic?
A. Because it is very spacious and there is a big sofa there where he sometimes take a nap.
B. Because there are two swings and he sometimes play there.
C. Because there is a lovely garden
D. Because it is very spacious and his parents keep washing machine there.
Answer: A
Source of the Test: https://www.didno76.com/2019/05/soal-dan-kunci-jawaban-pat-big-7.html
 The stem is a question. But I think, it will be simpler if the stem is incomplete statement to
avoid the repetition in the options based on the stem principle.
 It should be “He likes to be in the attic because….”
 The distractors are not really plausible and attractive because one of them is not the same
length with all the options.
 The Correct Option is clear and easy to find because the question is quite simple.
6.
“It is very comfortable and cozy.” (last paragraph)
What does the underlined word mean?
A. Feeling interested in something.
C. Making somebody feel sad.
B. Making somebody feel relaxed.
D. Not knowing what to do.
Answer: B
 The stem is a question. It is clear and asks about the meaning of the underlined word.
 Only one of the distractors has the same length with the correct answer. Both of them are
positive meaning while the other options are negative meaning. So, it is not comparable.
 The Correct Option is clear.
 All the options have Capital Letter in the beginning of the first word. It is correct because it
asks about the meaning of the underlined word not the similar meaning or synonym.
Text for no 7-9
My Cute “White”
Hello everybody! My name is Dian. I live in a small village. I have a pet. His name is
White. It is a rabbit. His fur is white and has black spots. It has long ears and a short
tail. He also has big eyes. My rabbit likes to eat carrot and other vegetables. I bring
White to a veterinarian when he does not look well. I love White very much.
7.
How do White’s eyes look like?
A. Cute
B. Small
Answer: D
C. Long
D. Big
 The Text Direction for question number 7 to 9 is clear.
 The stem is a question. It asks about how White’s ayes look like. It is clear.
 The Distractors have the same length with the correct answer. They are also reasonably
attractive and plausible.
 The Correct Option is clear.
8.
What does White eat?
A. Rice and fish
B. Carrot and other vegetables
Answer: B
C. Fruits and vegetables
D. Meat
 The stem is a question. It is clear and asks about what White eats.
 One of the distractors does not have the same length with the other options. It only has one
noun while the rest have two nouns.
 The Correct Option is clear and easy to find because the question is quite simple.
Source of the Test: https://www.didno76.com/2019/05/soal-dan-kunci-jawaban-pat-big-7.html
9.
When does the writer take White to the veterinarian?
A. When she wants to do checkup.
C. When she has some money.
B. When her mother asks her to.
D. When White is not healthy.
Answer: D
 The stem is a question word. It asks about when the writer takes White to the veterinarian.
But I think, it will be simpler if the stem is incomplete statement to avoid the repetition in the
options based on the stem principle.
 It should be “The writer will bring White to veterinarian when….”
 The Distractors are not plausible and attractive. All the distractors is a positive meaning while
the correct option is a negative meaning. So, it is not comparable.
 Even though the Correct Option is clear, but it does not have the same length with all the
distractors. So, it is easy to find.
10. You can put the food in the . . . . to keep it fresh and cold.
A. Microwave
B. Refrigerator
C. Stove
Answer: B
D. Rice Cooker
 The stem is an incomplete statement. It asks to complete the sentence.
 The stem is contradict with the principle where the missing word or phrase in the stem
represented by three dots plus one for the sentence. In the stem above, it has four dots and it is
not sentence. So, it should have only three dots.
 Each option should use lowercase in the beginning of the word, not Capital Letter.
 The Distractors are reasonably attractive and plausible.
 The Correct Option is clear. It also has the same length with the three distractors.
Source of the Test: https://www.didno76.com/2019/05/soal-dan-kunci-jawaban-pat-big-7.html
Individual Task
LANGUAGE ASSESMENT
(Analyze of English Multiple Choices Test)
By :
Asridawati
1852044014
SL English Education 2018
ENGLISH EDUCATION
FACULTY OF LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
STATE UNIVERSITY OF MAKASSAR
2019
Source of the Test: https://www.didno76.com/2019/05/soal-dan-kunci-jawaban-pat-big-7.html
Download
Random flashcards
hardi

0 Cards oauth2_google_0810629b-edb6-401f-b28c-674c45d34d87

Rekening Agen Resmi De Nature Indonesia

9 Cards denaturerumahsehat

Nomor Rekening Asli Agen De Nature Indonesia

2 Cards denaturerumahsehat

Secuplik Kuliner Sepanjang Danau Babakan

2 Cards oauth2_google_2e219703-8a29-4353-9cf2-b8dae956302e

Card

2 Cards

Create flashcards